Privacy Policy

  1. This Privacy Policy is issued by Heretix360 Sdn. Bhd. (Company No. 1219320-U) (“Heretix360”) as a data user pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”), and it shall apply to all Users of the Site at https://www.heretix360.com, our data processors (as defined in paragraph 9 of this Policy), and other third parties.
  1. Terms defined in Heretix360 Terms of Use shall have the same meaning when used in this Policy, unless the context otherwise requires.
  1. For the purposes of this Policy, the expression “personal data”, “data subject”, “data user” and “data processor” shall have the meaning as defined in the PDPA.
  1. The data subject hereby consents that we may collect, record, hold, store, process and/or otherwise use their data in accordance with this Policy and the PDPA. The data subject shall be deemed to have given such consent to us if he uses or accesses, or continue to use or access the Site. This consent shall remain applicable as long as the data subject uses or accesses, or continue to use or access the Site. The data subject shall not use or access the Site if the data subject does not accept the terms and conditions stated herein (including any amendments to this Policy) or disagree with the way we collect and process personal data. For the purposes of this Policy, “data subject” includes (but not limited to) any Users.
  1. We reserve the right at our sole discretion at any time to immediately suspend and/or terminate the use and/or access of the Site by any person in the event such person refuses to grant or withdraws the consent referred to in paragraph 4.
  1. During the course of our activities we may collect, record, hold, store and/or process personal data about our Users in any medium, whether electronically or otherwise, for the purposes of the activities on the Site and any other purposes permitted under the law and the PDPA, and we recognise that the correct and lawful treatment of this data will maintain the confidence of users in us.
  1. Personal data includes (but not limited to) name and contact details. We may also collect, record, hold, store and/or process the following information: device information, log information, browsing history, internet protocol address, cookies and location information.
  1. When data subject provides data to us, the data subject shall be deemed to have given consent to us to process the data in accordance with this Policy.
  1. Data processors include any person or organisation that is not a data user that processes personal data on our behalf and/or on our instructions. Such data processors shall comply with this Policy when processing any data on our behalf and/or on our instructions.
  1. You hereby acknowledge, confirm and consent that we may collect, record, hold, store and/or process your data for the following purposes:
  1. for the purposes of processing your request and/or queries;
  2. for the purposes of providing you with our services;
  3. to conduct analysis and evaluation of our website and services in order to assist us to improve our website and services;
  4. complying with the compliance and disclosure requirements of any and all governmental and/or quasi-government departments, agencies, regulatory and/or statutory bodies;
  5. complying with any legal obligation binding on us under any law, rule, regulation, by-law, order, guideline, directive, policy and such other requirements in force and as amended from time to time; and
  6. for the purposes of record-keeping in the ordinary course of our business. 
  1. We may track your visits to the Site by placing a “cookie” on your computer or other access devices when you enter the Site. You may have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, that may hinder performance and impact your experience on the Site. 
  1. The Users, whether past, current or prospective, shall be aware that failure to supply the relevant data to us may affect our ability to perform our obligations with the relevant person and/or affect the Users’ ability to enjoy their respective benefits from us.
  1. Data held by us relating to the Users will be kept confidential and we may provide such information to the following parties for the purposes set out in paragraph 10 above:
  1. the Users;
  2. our affiliates and associated companies;
  3. any person to whom we are under an obligation to make disclosure under law, rule, regulation, by-law, order, guideline, directive, policy;
  4. any court and/or officer of the court;
  5. our auditors; and
  6. our legal advisers and compliance professionals.
  1. You are responsible for ensuring that the data you provide to us is accurate, complete and not misleading and that such data is kept up-to-date, and you shall promptly keep us informed in the event the data is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date and you shall provide us with the true, accurate, complete, and updated data.
  1. You may request access to and correction of, your personal data and/or limit the processing of your personal data, or make any enquiries or complaints in respect of your personal data, by contacting us at info@heretix360.com.
  1. If you give us personal data or information about another person, you confirm that he/she has appointed you to act for him/her, to consent to the processing of his/her personal data and to receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices.
  1. We will retain your data for as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes set out in this Policy or as is required to satisfy any legal, regulatory and/or accounting requirements.
  1. We are committed to keeping your personal data secure and have in place security measures to prevent your personal data from accidental loss, unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure. Notwithstanding such measures, the internet is an open system and we cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties will not be able to defeat those measures.
  1. We reserve the right to amend this Policy at any time and will ensure that a notice of such amendments will be made available to you through the Site or through any other mode we view appropriate and suitable. Your continued use or access of the Site shall be treated as your agreement to the amendments.
  1. Your continued use of the Site is deemed consent for us to collect, record, hold, store and/or process your data.